Studies on chemical basis controlling oviposition behavior of swallowtail butterflies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Ritsuo  Pesticide Research Inst., Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30135545)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsswallowtail butterfly / Papilionidae / Oviposition stimulant / host selection / insect / chemical ecology / flavonoid / butterfly / 寄主植物 / ギフキョウ / オナガアゲハ
Research Abstract
Females of swallowtail butterflies (Papilionidae, Lepidoptera) are stimulated to lay eggs in response to the specific chemical ingredients contained in their host plants. This study is aimed to clarify the chemical nature of oviposition stimulant systems by several swallowtail species. The results are summarized bellow:
1. Oviposition stimulants of a Rutaceae-feeding swallowtail, Papilio xuthus, in the leaves of Citrus unshiu consisted of 10 compounds, each of which were acting synergistically on others. A flavanone glycoside was identified from another host, Zanthoxylum piperitum. The structure-activity relationship among the flavanones were examined.
2. One of the oviposition stimulant of a zerynthiine swallowtail, Luehdorfia japonica was isolated from the leaves of Heterotropa aspera and characterized as a flavonol triglycoside.
3. Many Aristolochiaceae-feeding swallowtails are associated with the host plant toxins called aristolochic acids (AAs). Atrophaneura alcinous was found to be stimulated by AAs together with a cyclitol and a newly identified cinnamic ester of malic acid. Larvae of some other related species were shown to accumulate AAs in the defensive osmeterial glands.