| Project/Area Number |
03660142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
製造化学・食品
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODA Mitsuya KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, AGRIC., ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (70149871)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAJIMA Yutaka KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, AGRIC., PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00038184)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Flavor Compounds / Aroma Compounds / Green Tea / Soy Sauce / Column Concentration / 風味 |
| Research Abstract |
1)Influence of sample preparation on the composition of green tea, Sencha (Camellia sinensis L. var Yabukita) flavor The volatile constituents of green tea (Sencha) have been investigated by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry. Of the two aroma concentrates, one prepared by a modified Likens-Nickerson steam distillation/continuous extraction (SDE) under reduced pressure and the other by an adsorptive concentrating method using a column packed with porous polymer beads. Among the 92 components positively or tentatively identified, 45 of them have not been described as green tea aroma constituents in the researches so far published, 30 of them increased more than 5 times and ll compounds decreased less than one fifth in the SDE extract. It was learned that the formation and decomposition of volatile compounds during SDE separation brought about a serious difference in flavor of green tea extract from that by adsorptive concentration method. 2)Study on the components imparting a salty flavor to soy sauce The volatile compounds of soy sauce have been investigated by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry. The aroma concentrate was prepared by an adsorptive concentrating method using a column packed with porous polymer beads. Seventy eight compounds were identified. In order to search the compounds contributing to the salty flavor, silica gel thin layer chromatography was carried out and the odor of fractions separated was evaluated. By duplicate TLC, the fraction of salty flavor composed of ehtyl lactate, furfuryl alcohol, 2-acetylpyrrole, and 4-hydroxy-5-methyl-3(2H)-furanone (HEMF) were separated. A multiplicte effect in odor of these compounds was evaluated by sensory test since any compounds didn't smell the salty flavor. The sensory test indicated the salty flavor developed by the multiplicate effect of furfuryl alcohol and HEMF.