FOREST DISTURBANCE BY THE 1926 MUDFLOW AND REVEGETATION PROCESSES AT MT.TOKACHI VOLCANO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Takashi  HOKKAIDO UNIV., FAC.OF AGR., ASSOCIATE PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (90142702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Futoshi  HOKKAIDO UNIV., FAC.OF AGR., ASSOCIATE PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (90172436)
SHIMIZU Osamu  HOKKAIDO UNIV., FAC.OF AGR., INSTRUCTOR, 農学部, 助手 (20178966)
SHIBUYA Masato  HOKKAIDO UNIV., FAC.OF AGR., INSTRUCTOR, 農学部, 助手 (10226194)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRevegetation / Mudflow / Disturbance / Picea glehnii / Soil analysis / 泥流流下状況 / 立地
Research Abstract
The 1926 mudflow at Mt.Tokachi Volcano created a vast, bare land mass with heterogeneous and edaphic conditions. Forests were regenerated mainly by seedings supplied from remaining vagetation islands and surrounding areas. Vagetative regrowth was possible in downstream and boundary areas of the mudflow where forests suffered light damage. Revegetated forests display a mosaic structure, consisting of small or large elongated patches. Atands can be classified by dominant soecies, such as Picea glehnii, P.jezoensis, Abies sachalinensis, and betula spp. Pure Betula stands are found at the boundary areas of the mudflow where fine sediment was deposited. Picea glehnii stands were established in the central areas of bounder-rich soil deposits. Dwarf bamboo(Sasa spp.) dominated the floor of Betula stands, and it is likely that its rapid recovery playd an important role in forming Betula stands. Soil analysis clearly indicated the strong linkage between edaphic conditions and stand types. We concluded that differences in atand structures of revegetated forests could be attributed the heterogeneous site conditions created by the mudflow.