| Project/Area Number |
03660151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAHARA Satoshi Shinshu Univ., Dep.of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80021046)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAHORI Kenji Shinshu Univ., Dep.of Agric., Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (00143991)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Structural laminated wood / Timber trade center / Management based on wood quality / Regeneration by natural seeding / Large-sized forestry machine / Road network / Recreational use / Multiple use / 伐期の長期化 / 強度間伐 / 二段林施業 / 大型高性能林業機械 / 列状間伐 / カラマツ材の利用 / 土木用材 / 建築材 |
| Research Abstract |
・Demand of larch timber : Larch timber is used for public work (piles), crating material and building. Recently, there is a great demand for structural laminated wood in East Shinshu. As the key of distribution channel, timber trade center in eastern Shinshu (Toshin-Mokuzai center) is a important facility. ・Silvicultural technic for larch forest : Labor-saving technics are necessary for forest management in larch forest. Regeneration by natural seeding and forest management in sparse density are suitable for labor-saving technics for larch forest. ・Logging technic for larch forest : Recently, large-sized forestry machine (harvester, processer, tractor, etc.) is used for logging in larch forest. So road network is important for large-sized mechanical logging. ・Recreational use of larch forest : Larch forests are used for timber-production, recreation and water yield (multiPle use). For recreational use, larch forest in Karuizawa is suitable as compared with to cypress forest in Kiso.