Optimization of timber harvest-visual space allocation for forested landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Masami  Mie University , Faculty Of Bioresources Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (20144339)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsForest landscape / Harvesting enframement / Viewshed condition / Analytic hierarchy process / Delphi-method / Graphic simulation / Landscape design / Priority / 景観解析 / 中間解析 / 立体森林景観 / 収穫作業・景観計画 / グラフィックシミュレ-ション / 被視ポテンシャル / ヒエラルヒ-法 / 景観要素レ-ダチャ-ト
Research Abstract
Public concern for the environment -including its esthetic values- has increased as more and more land has been visually affected by management activities. Often foremost among these concerns has been the visual effect of timber harvesting. Many timber harvest activities introduce harsh and incongruous visual elements into the landscape.
The main points of this research are to:
(1)identify visual quality objectives adopted for the viewshed within the forest stand from three different perspectives;desired visual characters, negative and positive visual elements. The AHP-system was introduced to estimate various factors which affected establishment of visual viewshed circumstances and it could overcome many of the difficulties of the priority determination on desired visual characters and elements.
(2)analyze predominant landscape factors that affect the visual absorption capability in the middle- and background viewing distances. The description of the landscape characters was defined in t … More erms of the elements, principles and variables by employing the Delphi-method. An analysis of landscapes above showed that the visual absorption capability was much affected by landform, slope, contrast, distance from significant positions, etc.
(3)produce visual design techniques of forested landscapes by generating perspective drawings that show proposed alternative timber harvesting/road layout systems. Drawings show how changes would appear from selected viewing points and show landscapes as either a grid of distored squares or by symbols representing tree, roads, clearings, skyline corridors, etc. The proposed graphic system created accurate perspective presentations of cutting unit boundary lines and other key land mark features. This permits immediate interaction between the designer and the plot, with rapid back and forth convergence towards the best design.
The information should be useful to landscape architects and logging engineers teamed for the purpose of planning timber harvests that meet visual impact. Less