Fine root biomass and its turn-over rates in forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Fac.Agri.Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60109048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUCHI Naoko  Kyoto University, Fac.Agri.Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (60237071)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFine root / Chamaecyparis / Turnover rate / Forest ecosystem / Little bag / Mortality rate of root / Fine root biomass / Primary production / ヒノキ / 細根分解 / 養分含量 / チッソ動態 / 炭素動態 / リターバック法 / スギ林 / 細根の分解 / 細根の垂直分布 / 細根の回転速度 / 生根 / 水洗法 / 現存量 / 微細根 / 土壌
Research Abstract
Annual and seasonal changes in fine root biomass were studied over a 3 year period in a 40 year Chamaecyparis obtusa Endl.forest in Mt.Hiei.Shiga Prefecture, Japan. Amounts of fine root were estimated using the soil core sampling methods. Fine roots consisted of two sizes of roots, i.e.less than 1 mm and 1-3 mm in diameter class. The smaller fine roots were categorized by their morphological characters.
In the moder type soils, the majority of fine root occurred in the surface layr of O-10 cm soil corresponding to the upper mineral soil layr(A layr). In the mor type soils, the majority of fine roots distributed in the soil organic layr(A0-1ayr).
The horizontal distribution of fine roots was independent of the position of trees within the study site, suggested a rather homogeneous distribution of fine roots. Thus, the soil core sampling method were appropriate for the estimation of fine root mass in this study site.
Fine root (size of less than 1 mm )biomass showed seasonal and annual variation over the study period and ranged from 2.0-3.0t/ha. Biomass of fine roots of size above 1 mm ranged from 0.83 - l.3lt/ha. Total fine root mass was estimated to be 2.7-3.9t/ha. Fine root production was estimated by the balance methods and litter bag methods, and was l.32 t/ha. The estimated fine root biomass, and production were compared with other fine root studies in the North American coniferous forests.