Studies on roads network planning according to the forest using
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tetsuro  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agric.Asso.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10101247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yasushi  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agric.Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20216451)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsForest road / D.T.M / Roods network / Logging plan / Expert system / 基盤整備 / 路網配置 / 木材生産 / 山岳林 / 集材 / 架線 / 木材搬出 / 三次元表示 / エキスパ-トシステム
Research Abstract
In this studies, we tried to construct the supporting system for forest roads network planning according to many requests of forest use. The system consists in four sub-systems. First of them is concerned in a digital terrain model (DTM). It is very important for forest planner or forest manager how to make a DTM and how to use it for planning. This sub-system assists them. Second is a roads network planning that have two parts which are a main roads planning and a sub-roads planning using DTM.In the determination of road path, we apply to the theories of Graph. Main roads are planned by minimum construction effect for connecting indicated path points each other. Sub-roads are Planned by possibility of logging to roads from stands. Third is concerned in a skidding roads and logging plan. Using DTM and Database of forest, a logging plan is constructed by planner who talks the computer for getting many information through CRT.Last is an expert system for supporting planner. That system is consultant system for a grant to forest road construction.