HISTORICAL STUDIES ON THE FORESTRY AND FOREST PRODUCTS INDUSTRY IN TOTTORI PREFECTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHKITA Eitaro  FAC. OF AGRIC. TOTTORI UNIV., PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80032069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUO Yasutaka  FAC. OF EDUCAT. ASSISTANT PROF., 教養部, 助教授 (20199764)
KAWAMURA Makoto  FAC. OF AGRIC. ASSISTANT PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (80026640)
YAGI Tosihiko  FAC. OF AGRIC. ASSISTANT PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (90032101)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHistorical studies / Forest industry / Forest owners' system / Cooperatives / Accumulation of lands / Afforestation / Lumber market / Protection forests / 林業史 / 木材史 / 森林組合 / 協同組合 / 土地集積 / 浩林投資 / 木材流通 / 治山史 / 造林投資 / 協業生産 / 広域合併 / 同業組合 / 森産組合
Research Abstract
In Tottori Prefecture the notable forest areas are (1)CHIZU and WAKASA(partial of YAZU), (2)HINO, (3)DAISEN districts. CHIZU and WAKASA have developed as the leader of the forestry and forest products industry from modern ages. HINO and DAISEN appeared as man-made forest distincts from post war.
At these areas we were able to research and collect the historical data of the forest and lumbering industry during the war and after war. Especially We made a survey on the kinds of cooperatives and industial societies. By the registers of cooperatives we could find the foundation and dissolution of the cooperatives.
As a result, the statistics related to the forestry and forest products industry, for example, forest resources, protection forests, planted areas, afforestation, forest owners' systems, production of logs, charcoal and fuelwood, imports of timber etc., were accumulated and arranged in the first place.
Secondly, we could investigated the changes of organization of cooperatives, in comparison with the local government policies and the central government ones.
And we put publish this studies as follows. (1) History of YAZU district, a kingdom of forestry(1990). (2) A fifty years' history of Forest owner's cooperatives in Tottori Prefecture (1991). (3) History of forestry and forest products industry in Tottori Prefecture(1993).