| Project/Area Number |
03660157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | KOCHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEMOTO Akio KOCHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY,PROF., 農学部, 教授 (00093948)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISIMURA Takeji KOCHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY,ASSOCIATE PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (30036743)
NAGAMORI Michio KOCHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY,PROF., 農学部, 教授 (60036704)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | water content / photosynthesis / rooting ratio in cuttings / xylem pressure potential / さし木の生理活動 |
| Research Abstract |
This experiment was carried out to determine the relationship between the change of physiological activity and the rooting ratio in cuttings. Cuttings of Sugi(Cryptomeria japonica) and some broad-leaved tree and cuttings of their parents were used as plant materials. Xylem water potential, water content, photosynthesis and other parameters were measured in relation to rooting. The potential of cuttings and their parent trees was highest before sunrise and lowest during midday, and then recovered during sunset. The results showed differences degree of rootings. The water content in cuttings was low as compared with that of their parent and it was a little higher in the autumn than in spring. The relationship between the water content and the potential of the cuttings showed that the potential increased significantly in the fall than in spring. It seemed that the root development hastened the absorption of water and that the demand for the water was low as compared with that during spring. The changes in the values in cuttings and rooting rates from August to December showed a high rooting ratio in the clone which recovered the high potential from August to December. On the other hand, the relationship between the changing values of potential from March to August and rooting ratio showed a high rooting ratio in the close which did not have significant influence on xylem pressure potential. The result seemed to indicate the clone which responded favorably to water condition from spring may have a good rooting rate.