| Project/Area Number |
03660159
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Kyusyu University |
Principal Investigator |
SETSU Takao Kyusyu University, Dept.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部・演習林, 助教授 (70117141)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YHATA Hisasi Kyusyu University, Dept.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90038290)
YURUKI Tatsuro Kyusyu University, Dept.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部・演習林, 教授 (00038332)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Woods in a city / Green area of a city / Trees under conservation / 緑地保全地区 / 都市近郊林 / 林分構造 / 管理経歴 |
| Research Abstract |
1)An urban woods is evaluated as an desirable thing. But the inhabitants dwelling near a woods are appealing anxiety such as, intercept the sunshine, defoliation, falling of boughs at the time of a typhoon, etc. Appropriate control system is necessary, especially on sites purchased by autonomy. 2)Trees under preservation should contribute to maitain a fine sight and scenic beauty of a city. The requisite condition for designating trees for preservation should contribute to maitain f fine sight and scenic beauty of a city. The requisite condition for designating trees for preservation, such as a height, a diameter of the tree, are provided independent of akind of the tree. But these should be valuable trees which have good figure but are bellow standard. 3)The contribution of big trees on urban landscape depends on a quality of the environment of periphery. It is necessary to allow a certain latitude in the requirements for designation according to circumstances. 4)According to the result of a questionnairing at 72 cities of Japan, a system that autonomy assist the owners of trees for preservation can be classified into 7, such as substitution of maintenance work, subsidy corresponding to the maintenance cost, subsidy of a fixed amount, etc. Many autonomy have original devices corresponding to the situation of the city.