| Project/Area Number |
03660161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAZAWA Minoru Hokkaido University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50003124)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Sawdusts / Vacant space / Water retention / Lignin / Hollocellulose / Antibacterial substances / Durability of sawdust / Aerobi soil bacteria / 木粉の空隙率 / 木粉の保水性 / ホロセルロ-ス / 抗生物質 |
| Research Abstract |
Biodegradation of woody substance by aerobic soil bacteria and difference in the durability of sawdusts against soil bacteria have been studied. The results are summerized as follows: 1. Woody substance has not easily been degraded by aerobic soil bacteria when they are attacked by aerobic soil bacteria in the presence of non-woody substances such as garbage (food related organic substances). 2. Although the contents of the hot water extracts have increased and the contents of the hollocelluloses have decreased, the contents of the lignin have not changed drastically during the oeration of a GADEmachine for three monthes. 3. Vacant space, water retention, and water drainage of sawdusts have changed according to the size of the particles of the sawdusts. 4. Durability of the sawdusts against the abrasion in the GADE machine is different in the size of the particle of the sawdusts. 5. Water soluble substances have effected on the growth of the bacteria in different concentarations.