Development of a new method to measure moisture content for wood with moisture gradients with ultrasonic method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionNiigata University (1992)
The University of Tokyo (1991)
Principal Investigator
MISHIRO Akiyoshi  Niigata University Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90012004)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsUltrasonic velocity / Moisture gradient / Moisture content / Law of composite / Grain angle / Density / Water-saturated / Drying / 木理角 / 水分測定 / 周波数 / 飽湿状態
Research Abstract
The properties of ultrasonic velocity through wood were examined to estimate moisture content of wood with moisture gradients by ultrasonic method.Following results were obtained.
1)The simple and good bonding methods were devised to get an accurate ultrasonic velocity. 2) When moisture gradient exists against the forward direction of ultrasound,the law of composite was applicable. When moisture gradient exists parallel to the forward direction of ultrasound, ultrasonic velocity was more dependent on the parts with the faster velocity. 3) Below the fibersaturation, ultrasonic velocity increased curvilinealy as moisture content decreased and the change percentage in ultrasonic velocity per unit moisture content was much more in the longituidnal direction than in the radial. The patterns of ultrasonic velocity-moisture content curves on a graph in a longitudinal and a radial for vapor-saturated specimens during drying were not so different with species. The patterns of ultrasonic velocity-moisture content curves in a longitudinal and a radial for water-saturated specimens during drying depended on the species,and could be divided into three groups. Consider the wood during drying as a composite material of woods with different moisture contents and the law of composite was applied,and the calculations agreed with measured valued. 4) In the LR and LT planes, ultrasonic velocity decreased as grain angle increased in softwoods and hardwoods,but in the RT plane the tendency of ultrasonic velocity on the annual rings in softwoods was different from that in hardwoods. 5) Ultrasonic velocity in a longitudinal was directly proportional to density in some speices, and in some it was inversely proportional to density, and in some no correlation was found between them.