Structure Analyses of native celluloses on the basis of 2 phase crystal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Junji  The University of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (40183842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIRO Akiyoshi  Niigata University, Fac. of Agric, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90012004)
OKANO Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011927)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTriclinic / Monoclinic / Cellulose Ialpha / Cellulose Ibeta / Electron Diffraction / Solid-state NMR / Magnetic Orientation / Diamagnetic susceptibility / 天然セルロース / 固体^<13>CNMR / X線回折 / 天然セルロ-ス / 固体 ^<13>CーNMR / 電子線回折 / X線ディフラクトメトリ- / 反磁性 / 強磁場
Research Abstract
The research was mainly extended into two directions. One is to produce advanced cellulosic materials by reorientating highly crystalline cellulose microcrystals. The other is to apply 2 phase crystal model in order to explain the varietal differences of X-ray diffraction data. Regarding reorientation of cellulose microfibrils, we have investigated the behavior of microcrystals in the aqueous suspension under strong static magnetic fields up to 20 Tesla (20000 Gauss). The stronger the magnetic field, the better orientation was achieved. Cellulose microcrystals was oriented with their molecular axes perpendicular to the direction of the field. This behavior was also confirmed by calculation of the diamagnetic susceptibility of the crystal. Regarding the applicability of 2 phase crystal model, we first investigated 12 highly crystalline native celluloses, and measured typical d-spacings for celluloses (four most intense reflections; corresponding d-spacings are about 0.6, 0.53, 0.39, 0.26 nm) by an X-ray powder diffractometry method. By discriminant analyses of observed d-spacing data it was possible to distinguish native celluloses into two category ; one is Agal-Bacterial type cellulose being rich in Ialpha component, and the other is Cotton-Ramie type celluloses dominated by Ibeta. According to this analyses, native celluloses from terrestrial plants (including wood celluloses) were all discriminated into Cotton-Ramie type, cellulose dominated by Ibeta component.