Deterioration of Particleboard by Surface Mold and Preventive Method of It.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kiyoharu  Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60015097)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsParticleboard / Surface mould / Biodeteriaration / パ-ティクルボ-ド
Research Abstract
Particleboards were exposed to the attacks of surface moulds. The surface moulds had poor decomposing-ability in the wood particles, however, they considerably decreased particleboard strength. The growth of surface moulds was observed in the spaces among the wood particles. Accordingly, it is considered that the contact points between the wood particles and glue were deteriorated by the surface moulds.
Using of glue with preservatives was expected to increase the resistance to deterioration by surface moulds. The chemically modification of wood particles did not improve the resistance to the deterioration by surface moulds.