| Project/Area Number |
03660168
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Yoshiaki KAGOSHIMA UNIV., DEP. OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80180909)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki NAGOYA UNIV., DEP. OF AGRICULTURE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助手 (50210555)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Soft x-ray / Computed tomography / beam hardening effect / Honeycomb / Non-destructive measurement / Hardwood / Cell-collapse / Fiber saturation point / 断層撮影 / 非破壊測定 / リニアイメ-ジセンサ / 密度分解能 / 空間分解能 / 密度 |
| Research Abstract |
The soft x-ray computed tomography (CT) system with high density and special resolution was developed independently. A characteristic of the system is small size and inexpensive. The system was applied to researches of wood. The obtained results were as follows. 1. There is the systematic error (am artifact) in the reconstructed CT images due to the beam-hardening effect. It was confirmed that the influence of the beam hardening effect was compensated by the software, using a technique of a computer simulation. The developed method is simple and useful. 2. The software and hardware of the CT system was developed independently. It was demonstrated by using the system that the compensation method was successful. Furthermore, the high quality CT images of wood samples and other materials were obtained. It was confirmed that the CT system had high performance. 3. The CT system was utilized as a density measuring apparatus. The promotion test of internal checks (honeycomb) in hardwood was performed. The formation and development of the honeycomb during drying were continuously and non-destructively observed. And the estimation method of moisture content in woods was proposed. It was succeeded to estimate the moisture contents near the internal checks using the CT images. The honeycomb was occurred above fiber saturation point. Then it was considered that the cell-collapsing led to honeycomb, and the shrinkage of cell walls under the fiber saturation point absent with an immediate cause of the honeycomb. The immediate cause of the honeycomb that was ambiguous until now became clear using the CT images.