Thermographic Study on Temperature of Tool-Chip-Work System in Wood Cutting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Shogo  Kyoto Univ., Fac. Agr., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40109046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Yutaka  Kyoto Univ., Fac. Agr., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (80226076)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWood Cutting / Cutting Temperature / Thermography / Type of Chip Formation / Friction Temperature / Numerical Analysis / サ-モグラフィ / 数値計算
Research Abstract
In order to examine the thermal behavior of a cutting system, including tool, chip and work, closeup thermal images of the side face of tool, chip and work were obtained using a thermographic device during the orthogonal cutting of mizume (Betula grossa) with a few tools of different clearance and rake angles at a cutting speed of 500 mm/min and at some depths of cut. Furthermore, the tool temperature near the cutting edge in frictional rubbing against wood were numerically calculated for higher sliding speeds of the order of practical cutting speeds.
Results are summarized as follows:
1. The tool temperature rose rapidly at the beginning of cutting and reached steady states during the cutting of a 50 mm length showing concentric distributions around the cutting edges for the chip formations of Types 0 and II, while it varied periodically for the Type I chip formation due to the cyclic breakage of chips.
2. The temperature of chips was uniform along the length of the chips of Type 0 and II and the maximum temperatures appeared on the rake face close to the cutting edge. Chips of Type I, however, showed a distinct temperature rise only at the breaking points.
3. It was found from the numerical analysis that the tool temperature must rise several hundreds degrees even in frictional rubbing against wood at practical cutting speeds showing the maximums on the rake face near the cutting edge.