Monitaring of Wear Condition of Wood Machine Boring Bit by Cutting Sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BANSHOYA Kaoru  Fac. of School Education, Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (50101449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASE Y.  Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Agric., Ass. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50038288)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWoodmachining / Machine boring / Tool wear / Cutting sound / Boring tool / 切削病
Research Abstract
The establishment of in-process detection of tool-wear or chipping of machine boring bits are requested in the furniture factory recently. In this work, cutting sound was noticed as the above-mentioned in-process detection method, cutting sounds were measured in the machine boring of wood and wood-based materials.
If we want to monitor the tool wear condition of machine boring bit by cutting sound, it is desirable that both the absolute value of correlation coefficient and the value of regression coefficient in the regression line showing the relationship between the amount of tool wear and cutting sound should be large.
From the experiment results in the machine boring of particleboard, MDF, hinoki, kuri, lauan, Douglas-fir with cemented carbide bit, the sound pressure levels of 10K Hz-12KHz or 10KHz-20KHz in the power spectrum of cutting sound decreased remarkably rectilinearly with the increase of the amount of tool wear of machine boring bit having high correlation coefficient for almost each work material.
Thus, it was concluded that measuring of sound pressure level of cutting sound of specific frequency range are promising for the in-process detection of tool wear of machine boring bits.