Machinability of Medium Density Fiberboard (MDF)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Hisashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80023373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBAYASHI Hiroya  Tokyo University of Agriculture Faculty of Agriculture Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (10223942)
KOBAYASHI Jun  Tokyo University of Agriculture Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20112881)
SHIOKURA Takayoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80078104)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMedium Density Fiberboard (MDF) / Machinability / Roughness of Machined Surface / Cutting Resistance / Edge Quality / Type of Chip / Furniture Parts / Mechanism of Chip Formation / MDF(中質繊維板) / 切削低抗 / 建築・家具部材 / 切削加工
Research Abstract
Medium Density Fiberboard (MDF) is one of the most promising wood-based materials for furniture parts, fittings and building materials and is machined additionally by means of various methods more often than the other kinds of wood-based ones. So, in this research the machinability of MDF is investigated. Further, the cutting mechanism of MDF is very interesting because of its fibrous structure. Results obtained are as follows.
1. Cutting Resistance (R_H, R_V)
(1) With the increase of the cutting angle (rheta), both parallel (R_H) and vertical (R_V) components increase approximately lineally.
(2) Both R_H and R_V vary little by the change of clearance angle (alpha).
(3) Increasing. the depth of cut (tau) is followed by the degressively increasing R_H and decreasing R_V beyond 0.
(4) Specific cutting resistance increase somewhat progressively with the decrease of tau.
2. Roughness of machined surface (Rmax)
(1) Increasing rheta or tau is followed by the increasing Rmax. This tendency is simila … More r to that of soft wood.
(2) Rmax varies little by the change of alpha.
3. Burrs With the increase of rheta or tau burrs gain in quantity.
4. Radius of chip curl(rho)
(1) Cutting of edge In the range of smaller tau(0.1 to 0.2 mm) the chip is produced often in powder or uncontinuously. Excepting such chips, rho decreases with the increase of alpha and increases with tau. The relationship of rho to tau is similar to that in 0゚-90゚ cutting. No fixed relationship is observed between rho and rheta.
(2) Cutting parallel to the board surface rho decreases with the increase of rheta and increases with tau. The type of chips moves from the flow type to the cleavage type with increasing tau.
5. Observation of machined surface with SEM
(1) It seems that wood fibers become to be difficult to cut as rheta grows larger.
(2) With the increase of tau the surface becomes fuzzier.
In general, above-mentioned machinability indexes in cutting parallel to the board surface indicate smaller values than those in cutting of edge. Less