Effect of bedlog characters of shiitake, Lentinula edodes, on fruiting body formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe Japan Kinoko Research Center Foundation
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Masatomo  The Japan Kinoko Res. Ctr. Foundation, Tottori Mycological Institute, Sub-head of Laboratory, 菌蕈研究所, 室長代理 (00106717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKIMOTO Keisuke  The Japan Kinoko Res. Ctr. Foundation, Tottori Mycological Institute, Chief of S, 菌蕈研究所, 研究部長 (20088842)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLentinula edodes / Log cultivation / Fruiting body formation / Bedlog characters / 材腐朽度 / ほだ木解析 / きのこ栽培 / ほだ木 / グルコサミン / 担子菌 / はだ木性質 / 気象条件
Research Abstract
Correlation analyzes between fruiting ability and some characters in Quercus serrata bedlogs (Variety Kinko-115, 1.5-year-old) revealed that the longs producing many fruiting bodies tended to be rotted well and to contain much glucosamine and free amino acids in the sapwood.
Quercus serrata logs spawned with the varieties of shiitake, Kinko-115 or Kinko-610 in Tottori-shi were shifted to woods in Iwate, Wakayama, Nara, Hyogo, and Tottori prefectures to raise bedlogs. After 14 months(Kinko-610) or 19(Kinko-115) months we carried the bedlogs back to Tottori-shi to compare the characters and fruiting ability.
In Kinko-115 bedlogs, the yield of an early fruiting was high in Wakayama bedlogs and low in Iwate bedlogs. Correlation analyzes among all bedlogs in each variety showed that fruiting yield has a negative correlation to the thickness of outerbark, and a positive correlation to the weight-loss of logs during bedlog raising. In the Kinko-115 bedlogs, amount of absorbed water at submergence of bedlogs and thickness of the innerbark correlated positively to fruiting body yield.