Analisis of Influence of Import on Aquaculture in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
ONO Seiichiro  Tokyo University of Fisheries Faculty of Fisheries Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40017075)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsJapanese market / Salmon cluture / Frozen shrimp / Over production / Eel / Compound fertilizer / Meal / イワシ漁獲量 / 消費者ニ-ズ / ハマチ / 需給調整 / 輸入 / 価格暴落
Research Abstract
The sourcing areas of the Japanese import market has expanded, due to the shrinkage of fishing ground acces and product availability caused by the new regulations.
In Japan about 100,000 tons of white salmon per year are caught and it is dominant among national products from the sea. Recently, the clutured coho salmon has been attracting attention; a culture farm was established about 10 years ago by the integration of Nichiro and Nihon Suisan, and in 1991 it produced over 20,000 tons, which is statistically more than the offshore catch.
It is reported that the price of salmon has now been improved after its decline in 1989 but competition for the product in the Japanese market is fierce because of the fact that salmon culture is becoming globally popular. The silver salmon is exported by Chile and Northern Europe to Japan, the white salmon is caught abundantly, and the natural salmon, particularly the red salmon, is imported from the U.S. and Canada.
Japan's import of frozen shrimp is about 250,000 tons, which represents about 30% of all the frozen products dealt with in trade. Imported shrimp by Japan and the U.S. alone exceeds half of the world trade.
To Japan, Asian countries such as Thailand, Indonesia, Taiwan, and China export frozen shrimp. Japan has become the biggest importer of shrimp since 1978 when it overtook the U.S. The imported shrimp makes up 80 % of the national supply. Taiwan, which had dominated the Japanese shrimp market by its culture of the black-tiger speceies, lost 60% of the share in 1987 when aquaculture fields were nearly wiped out by disease.
Japanese fisheries, which had been exclusively an exporting industry, truned to that of importing. But it had kept the status of being the biggest exporter until 1977 when Canada overtook it.