| Project/Area Number |
03660188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Fisheries |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Seiichi Tokyo Univ. of Fish., Dept. Aqua. Biosci. Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40106753)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | genetic character / fish propagation / gene flow / genetic drift / 遺伝的浮動 / 近親交配 / Komnickiモデル / スクランブル型競争 / コンテスト型競争 / リソ-ス分割 / 個体順位 / 放流効果 |
| Research Abstract |
The fish propagation program that produces fish for release into natural bodies of water is now continually increasing. This program will produce various influences on a natural population. The stocking (releasing the hatchery fish into a natural population) will change the genetic composition ot the population. The genetic difference may be exist between the hatchery population and the wild population. The stocking makes the genetic composition of the wild population to the hatchery ones through the gene flow. Finally, the stocking will affect the life history strategy of the species it concerned. The stocked individuals are added to the wild population at some developing stage of the wild individuals. Accordingly, the wild individuals must change its life history schedule to adjust the optimal strategy. The careful stocking must be practiced under the critical observation of the ecological phenomena which produced by the stocking.