New viral diseases occurring in larval and juvenile marine fishes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MUROGA Kiyokuni  Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Hiroshima University, Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (30011993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Toyohiko  Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Hiroshima University, Research Associate, 生物生産学部, 助手 (10222184)
NAKAI Toshihiro  Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (60164117)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSeed production / Viral disease / Striped jack / Redspotted grouper / Nodaviridae / ELISA / PCR / 幼生期の病気 / ヘルペスウイルス / ヒラメ
Research Abstract
In this research project, viral epidermal hyperplasia(VEH) of flounder larvae and viral nervous necrosis(VNN) of striped jack larvae were studied. The results obtained are summarized as follows:
VEH A diagnostic measure using fluorescent antibody technique was developed for this viral infection.
VNN 1) The disease was confirmed to be caused by a virus and this virus (SJNNV) was identified to Nodaviridae based on its morphology and nucleic acid constitution. 2) A diagnostic method using ELISA was applied for this disease, and the detection of viral antigens from eggs indicates a vertical transmission of the disease. 3) The spawners of striped jack proved to be widely infected with the virus(SJNNV), and VNN occurred in larvae obtained from both antibody (anti-SJNNV)-positive and -negative spawners. 4) PCR (polymerase chain reaction) method was applied for the detection of SJNNV by using primers which were composed from analysis of RNA-2 sequence. Selection of virus-free eggs and larvae became possible by using this detection method.