The study of Development of Puerulus larvae collector.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAISHO Toshio  Kagoshima University Faculty of Fisheries Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40041694)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSpiny lobster / Puerulus larvae / Collector / Adhesive organism / Seed collector / Accumulated lives / Fouling animals / コレクタ- / 付着動物 / 沿岸回帰
Research Abstract
In order to study the settlement of puerulus larvae of the Japanese spiny lobster, Panulirus japonicus(von Siebold) and the fouling communities developed on artificial collectors were examined during the period from 1991 to 1992 at Koshiki-shima and Sata-cho of Kagoshima Prefecture.
The collectors used in this experiments were 60 in all and materials classified into 5 types, that is, (1) Blanches and leaves of Japanese cedar. (2) Kinran. (3) Plate of Vinyliden chloride. (4) Fishing net. (5) Artificial sea weed. The fouling communities comprised of over 86 species of plants and animals. Considerable differences in the settlement were found between collectors and months. Settlement rates increased in August and the highest rate was 12 pueruli per 30 collectors per month.