Cell culture and application of fish cells with defferentiated functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tasuku  Ph.D., Nihon University, Department of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 農獣医学部, 助教授 (30095517)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLiver cells / Glycoprotein / Yamame / Hematopoietic cell / Stem cell / Semi-solid agar / Oncogene / 魚類 / 分化機能 / 細胞培養 / 培養肝細胞 / 血液幹細胞 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Yamame embryonal liver cell line, YEL-13, produces and releases large glycoprotein, which was stained with Giemsa and PAS. Electron microscopically, the cells had polymorphic unclei and well developed microfibril, and lost the morphological properties of liver parenchymal cells. Electron-dense graunles, surrounded by cell membrane, budded and were released from the surface of cells. Glycoprotein, isotlated from the conditioned medium of YEL-13, were purified partially with Parcoll zonal density gradient centrifugation and had the density of 1.04g/ml. Antiserum to this fraction stained the glycoprotein of YEL-13 and liver parenchymal cells of Yamame, strongly. These results suggest that YEL-13 became to produce these glycoprotein super-fluously with the immortalization in in vitro. We started the studies on the role of the glycoprotein in liver and on the analysis of sugar sequences using HPLC.
The hematopoietic stem cells of carp can multiply to from many colonies in semi-solid agar media when supplemented with carp serum. The colony forming cells varied from undifferentiated stem cells to differentiated granulocytes, neutrophils, baso-phils, and monocytes. When used the media supplemented with the serum of adjuvant-injected carp, more colonies were formed than with normal carp serum, As this hematopoietic stem cell culture system of carp is available for the investigation of fish colony stimulate factors (CSF), we started the purification studies of CFSs from carp sera. We also started the oncogene transfection study to carp hematopoietic cells for the immortilization of white blood cells.