Project/Area Number |
03660206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Masahiro University of Tokyo Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70134517)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Dinoflagellate / Alexandrium hiranoi / Goniodomin A / Polyether macrolide / Biosynthesis / Stable isotope / Microalgae / Goniodomin A / 抗カビ物質 |
Research Abstract |
Biosynthesis of polyether macrolide goniodomin A, which was produced by dinoflagellate Alexandrium hiranoi, was investigated by feeding experiments. Feeding experiments were carried out by adding [1-^<13>C_1],[2-^<13>C_1], or [1,2-^<13>C_2]-sodium acetate, Methyl- ^<13>C-methionine, and [1-^<13>C_1]-glucose of cultures of Alexandrium hiranoi. ^<13>C NMR signals of goniodomin A were assigned by analyses of 1D and 2D NMR spectra. Out of 46 carbons of goniodomin A 40 carbons(c or m in Fig. 1) were labeled by sodium acetate. Only one carbon(M in Fig. 1) was also labeled by methionine. Two carbons(A and B in Fig. 1) labeled by glucose slightly showed enhancement of signal intensities in ^<13>C NMR. The labeling patterns(Fig. 1) suggested unusual biosynthetic pathway different from polyketides pathway.