Novel peptidylglycans with hemagglufinating activity-chemical structure and biological activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORI Kanji  Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Associate Prof., 生物生産学部, 助教授 (50116662)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPeptidylglycans / Sulfated xylogalactans / Hemagglutinins / Mitogens / Lectins / Unique extractability / Chemical structures / Marine algae / 凝集素 / リンパ球幼若化因子 / 酸性ヘテロ多糖 / 生物活性 / 活性部位
Research Abstract
We found that eleven species of marine algae possessed novel hemagglutinins, which could not be extracted with phosphate buffered saline, unless the algae had been pretreated with Pronase. The novel hemagglutinins have been isolated from the Pronase-treated extracts of the red algae, Gelidium amansii and Carpopeltis flabellata, respectively. The 'Pronase treatment-dependent' hemagglutinins were commonly peptidylglycans with the apparent molecular weight of 8 x 10^5, respectively. As to glycan moieties, the major monosaccharides were Gal and Xyl, and uronic acids, 3,6-anhydro-galactose and sulfate esters also detected as the constituents. The peptide moieties share similar amino acid composition rich in Ser, Gly and Glx, suggesting that Xyl-Ser linkages in their molecules, respectively.
The 'Pronase treatment-dependent' hemagglutinins markedly agglutinated sheep erythrocytes, especially trypsin- or Pronase treated ones, and also showed mitogenic activity for splenic lymphocytes of mice. They were stable at a high temperature and in a wide range of pH with rather increase at a low pH. The activity was weakly inhibited by asialofetuin and NaCl,but not by other sugar compounds tested. The activity was not affected by periodic acid oxidation or under the dissociation state with 4M guanidine-HCl as well as digestion with enzymes such as protease, glycosidases and sulfatase, which suggest that they have chemical structures resistant to chemical or enzymatic attacks examined.