Calcium binding activity of marine invertebrate lectins and its role in biomineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (1992)
Kitasato University (1991)
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Koji  Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Applied Biological Chemistry, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90157800)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLectin / Barnacle / Invertebrate / Biomineralization / Calcium / Shell / Agglutinin / 殼
Research Abstract
1. An enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay for the multiple lectins (BRA-2,BRA-3) of the acorn barnacle Megabalanus rosa was developed. The assay was used to study the multiple lectin levels in the coelomic fluid and various tissue homogenates of M. rosa. The concentrations of the multiple lectins ranged from 0.13 to 2.2mg/ml for BRA-2 and from 0.07 to 0.16 mg/ml for BRA-3, respectively. The protein concentration of the coelomic fluid ranged from 1.4 to 4.8mg/ml. The multiple lectins in the coelomic fluid were also identified as the major proteins by two-dimensional gel electrophoresis.
2. The interaction between the multiple lectins and calcium ion was studied by ultraviolet difference spectroscopy. The association constants for BRA-2 and BRA-3 were 1.4X10^4 M^<-1> and 2.2X10^4 M^<-1> at pH8.0, respectively. The multiple lectins inhibited the crystal growth of supersaturated calcium carbonate solution at lectin concentration of 0.1mg/ml. Destruction of the carbohydrate-recognition domains of the lectins decreased the inhibitory activities on the crystal growth. Incorporation of BRAs into the crystal was demonstrated using FITC labeled lectins.