Project/Area Number |
03660221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Kazushige Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60006012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Hidenobu Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Researcher, 農学部, 助手 (70240223)
FUYUKI Katsuhito Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (00229105)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Food Policy / Food Control System / Rice Distribution / Rice Market / Supply-Demand of Rice / Price of Rice / Rice Wholesaler / Rice・Retailer / 自主米機構 / 食管制度 / 価格形成 / 使用価値 / 品質 / 産地間競争 / 規制緩和 / 卸の大型化 / 売り手の分散化 / 品質格差 / 価格差 / 産地品種銘柄 / 入札 / 落札 / 米新市場 / 取引価格 |
Research Abstract |
1.New rice market system changed adjustment mechanism of supply-demand balance and pricing process of rice. Before 1969, Japanese government adjusted supply-demand balance and decided price of rice. At present, market mechanism has governed these factors. 2.Due to dereguration of food control system, rice wholesalers and retailers have grown into commercial capital, and so take the initiative of new rice market system. 3.Generally speaking, recent rice distribution system is in the process of shifting from goverment controlled market to free market. In This process, stable supply system of rice is breaking down. 4.After this, we will study the effects of usual rice import and "New Food Act" on Japanese rice distribution system.