Liberalization of Fruit Trada and Globalization of Fruit Farming in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUNIVERSTIY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Takashi  Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Associate Professor., 農林学系, 助教授 (00142836)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAgricultural Trade / Multi-national Corporation / Food-System / U.S.Fruit Farming / Type of Farm Organization / Quality-improving and Cost-reducing / Direct Marketing / Exportation of Japanese Pear / 貿易自由化 / 多国籍企業と国益 / アグリビジネスの類型 / 開発途上国の農業開発 / ハーモニゼーション / 高品質・コストダウン並進の構造 / 日本なし輸出システムの形成 / 多国籍企業アグリビジネス / アメリカ農法・企業形態 / 家族企業経営 / パートナーシップ経営 / 管理集約度 / 日本なしの海外輸出 / 食品安全基準の国際的農業ハーモニーゼーション / 農産物貿易の自由化 / 多国籍アグリビジネス / オレンジ・果汁の自由化 / 南北アメリカの果樹農業 / 自由化への産地対応 / 果樹園基盤設備・機械化体系 / オ-チャ-ド・システムの再編成 / 担い手農家の生き残り戦略
Research Abstract
This resarch analyzes the structure of liberalization of fruit trade under the frameworks of the world market and the responses to the globalization by fruit farming in Japan.
(1) The multi-national corporations actually managing the international food trade are analyzed with the typological methods such as, A.the big merchants of grain trade, B.the traderes of export-oriented tropical products, C.the traderes of high-valued foods. (〕SY.encircled2.〔) Orange-juice industry in Brazil and deciduous fruit farming in Chile are resarched here from the viewpoint of organization of the world food-systems. (〕SY.encircled3.〔) In GATT negociation, the introduction of the international ceiling of food safe codes helps the guarantee for huge profits to the multi-national corporations.
(2) The U.S.fruit farming as the most important fruit exporter for Japan is analyzed by the comparative methods such as, (〕SY.encircled1.〔) the relationship between the agricultural system(No^^-ho^^-) and the type of fa … More rm oranization, (〕SY.encircled2.〔) the marketing struture and the industrial organizations, (〕SY.encircled3.〔) the area studies between sun-belt area (CA.FL.) and snow-belt area (NY.WA.). The resarch also analyzes that (〕SY.encircled4.〔) in fresh fruit market, the family corporation farm is the most efficient and competitive type of organization, (〕SY.encircled5.〔) the partnership arragement is used to the family cycle with planned ownership and management transfer.
(3) The main subjects of the globalization of fruit farming in Japan are, (〕SY.encircled1.〔) the integrated farmer's strategy for bringing out the quality improving and cost reducing in the citrus producing area (Mikkabi-machi). (〕SY.encircled2.〔) Apple growers establish the corporation of low-cost apple directly marketing to consumers(Hirosaki-shi). (〕SY.encircled3.〔) Tottori Fruit Growers Cooperatives has exported Japanese pears to U.S.A with the more careful growing control and the bounty payment system of the coopratives.
In conclusion, Japanese fruit farming have to establish the efficient total Food-System to compete with the multi-national corporations in the world market. Less