Significance and Limit of Family Farm in the organized Society --Perspective of management organization in Japanese Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Nobukazu  The University of Tokyo,Faculty of Agriculture,Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80163632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Nobuhiro  National Agriculture Research Center,International Research Section,Chief, 経営管理部, 室長
IMAMURA Naraomi  The University of Tokyo,Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60020525)
小田切 徳美  東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (10201998)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHIGHLY DEVELOPED AND ORGANIZED INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY / FAMILY FARM MANAGEMENT / INHERITANCE SYSTEM OF FARMS / LABOR COOPERATION IN FAMILY FARM / JAPANESE AGRICULTURE / AGRICULTURAL FIRM MANAGEMENT / 戦後日本農業 / 直系家族 / 家族経営の動揺
Research Abstract
Family Farms are not easily adaptable to the highly developed and organized industrial society, partly because of the less ability to realize such characters of the organization in modern society as follows. 1.organization which pursues the innovation. 2.organization which realizes the specialization and diversification through division of labor. 3.organization which ensures the high quality of labor life. 4.organization which gives its members inclination to belong to the organization. There is also a big difference between the agriculture and manufacturing industry with regard to the possibility of acquirement of profit or income. But we should not explain the reason for the inactivity of agriculture through this less possibility,because there are many family farms which show activity in business and realize high profit and income. They have capacity to overcome the handicaps of agriculture or find the merits in family business an such. On this point of view we should not deny the significance of family farms and it is necessary to take measures for family farms to have the equal conditions of concurrence to company business. But on the other hand agricultural business should grow up from mere calling to enterprise in industrial society. In order to encourage this development such problems must be examined as the future agricultural business and management system, scale and competitive ability of farm management,inheritance system of farms and the propriety of new entry of company into agriculture.