Reexamination on Land Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Mikio  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40081096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Kimio  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30156202)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLand Reform / Land-Ownership / Land-Lord System / Peasant Proprietorship / Farm Management / Peasant / 農地問題 / 自作農的土地所有 / 農業経営視点 / 地帯構造論 / 比較土地改革史 / 近畿型 / 東北型 / 農業構造 / 香川県 / 経営視点 / 比較史 / 山形県 / 慣行小作権
Research Abstract
1 This research is to aim to contribute to solving the present land problems by examining land-ownership and its transition. To put it concrete, the subject is to reexamine the forming progress of land-ownership through the land reform. In investigating we have reexamined the realities of the land reform in Japan and compared the land reform in other foreign countries (South Korea, India, China, East Germany).
2 As a result, we have completed a report consisting of the following items.
(1) Subject and Method---the valuation of the land reform in view of farm management
(2) Modern Land Reform and Small Farmers
(3) Reexamination of Land Reform in Japan
(4) Reexamination of Land Reform in South Korea
(5) Reexamination of Land Reform in India and Bangladesh
(6) Progress and Features of Land Reform in East Germany after the War
(7) Land-lord System and Land Reform in China
3 Through the above mentioned, the results are as follows :
(1) We have added valuation in view of farm management to the former valuation set on the land reform.
(2) By comparative study of Japan and some other foreign countries, we have advanced the method to grasp the features of the land reform in each country, and lifted the analyzing level of the land reform in these countries.