Revitalization and Regional Resources Management in a Rural Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MESE Morio  Okayama University, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70032985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Satoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Instructo, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (60192738)
SATOH Toyonobu  Okayama University, Department of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40144737)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsrural revitalization / resource management / outside recreation / rural planning / participatory planning techniques / system design / 地域資源 / 活性化メカニズム / 参加型農村計画手法
Research Abstract
The major purpose of this research is to develop a practical way of economically and socially revitalizing rural areas through efficient and sustainable utilization of rural resources. The results from this study are as follows.
(1)Major subjects for rural revitalization are pointed out. The conceptual framework and planning procedures at local level are developed. Two case studies in Okayama prefecture which were carried out with this framework are also mentioned as examples.
(2)Applying theoretical framework of economics, current problems on conservation and management of rural resources are analyzed. Based on the analysis, some practical strategies for better use of the rural resources are discussed.
(3)In order to improve the planning methodology, applicability of the general theory of problem-solving to the rural revitalization planning is examined. It is also pointed out that some techniques and methods in fields of "Total Quality Control" and "System Design" are available for the revitalization planning.