| Project/Area Number |
03660234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Masami IWATE UNIV., DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20011893)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Masayoshi TSUKUBA UNIV., DEPT. OF AGRIC., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農林工学系, 助教授 (70021722)
HIROTA Junnichi IWATE UNIV., DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00173287)
MIWA Hajime IWATE UNIV., DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (30107180)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | comprehensive management / multipurpose dam / regulating reservoir / low flow / stored water management / 総合管理 / 貯水 / 河川維持用水 |
| Research Abstract |
This research reveals facts and logics of water shortage in a large-size basins as follows; (1) Too much optimistic water management in early autumn after typhoon season on the basis of future runoff expected in normal year caused water shortage of carry-over stored storage in reservoirs. In the Yodo river basin this type of shortage typically occurred in some drought years. (2) Too much optimistic expectation of runoff caused by melted snow in a basin on flow discharge basis caused shortage of water storage in reservoirs in all basins due to over generation of hydroelectric power. (3) Unexpected and precisely unpredictable runoff in the other catchment areas resulted in "over-spill" flow discharge at river mouth(s). A regulating reservoir can be only one measure to save this kind of spill. (4) Such regulation in basin-wide water management as decrease in diversion requirement of river water resulted in "protective" over-diversion by every association and sequentialy in eralier defecit of storage in reservoirs. (5) "Release for flood control systems" of reservoir capacity management can not be applicable in these basin.