Study on the pattern formation of rill networks on the bare slope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Mitsuo  Yamaguchi University, Fuculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20116750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Tatsuro  Yamaguchi University, Fuculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50038238)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSoil Erosion / Rill Erosion / Fractal Dimension / スペクトル / 植生形態 / 被覆率 / リル / 形態解析 / フ-リエ解析
Research Abstract
A large number of channels or rills are formed on a bare slope about the same time as surface flow is generated, and the sediment discharge rapidly increases as the development of rills grows.
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between the rill patterns and soil run-off, At first, we describe an experimental studies of the process of growing rills which are formed on composite granite soil which is called "MASA-DO", by supplying artificial rainfall. We photographed the changes of rill patterns in plane and cross sectional patterns of rills each elapsed time and also measured sediment yield.
As rill networks have a irregular and complex pattens, it is difficult to express the patterns numerically by the classic geometircal concepts. The complexity of rill patterns was expressed numerically using the concept of fractal dimension. As a result of this analysis, the change in fractal dimension in each elapsed time was closely related to the change in sediment dischar … More ge and water discharge from the slope.
In addition to the fractal analysis, the applicability of Fourier analsys to plane patterns of rill was also considered. the degree of complication of rill patterns is described as entropy by applying the geometrical concepts of Spectrum. The entropy of rill patterns can be calculated from the power spectrum which can be obtained by decomposing the rill patterns into the several single harmonic function. the entropy and the fractal dimension of rill patterns were closely related to the number of bifurcations of the rill.
Subsequently, the process of formation of rill patterns was simulated with the aid of a random pattern model (for example, Diffusion-Limited-Aggregation model or DLA model), which is used in the fields of fractal geometry. As rill patterns have highy involved one, the classical simulation model, such as a random walk model which could be explained the patterns of river networks, could not be explained the rill patterns well. The concept of fractal geometry is the effective method of the quantification of natural figures, so rill patterns can be simulated by such method that is based on the fractal geometry. As a results of the simulation, the simulated patterns were very similar to the rill patterns that develop on-the-spot slopes. Less