Study on Mechanism put load of lime fertilizer to environment under acid rain and its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yuji  EHIME UNIV., COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00036427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Shunnosuke  EHIME UNIV.,COLLEGE OF AGRIC.,ASSOCIATE PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (40167937)
HENMI Teruo  EHIME UNIV.,COLLEGE OF AGRIC.,ASSOCIATE PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (40093942)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLIMING / ACID RAIN / CALCIUM / ENVIRONMENTAL LOAD / AGGREGATE / CLAY MINERAL / SILICA-ALUMINA RATIO / Vaucheria / pH / 団粒特性 / カルシウムイオン / X線分析 / フシナシミドロ
Research Abstract
Lime fertilizer is commonly used for liming acid soil in farm land. Recently,acid rain have fall on earth or acid fog have lay over it. We studied basic research in order to clarify mechanism put load of calcium to environment from the liming soil under acid rain.
The results obtained are summarized as follows:
Some case occurred that aggregate with diameter more than two millimeters was destroyed by nitric acid solution with pH 3 for forest soil in the mountain,soil in orchard of persimmon,and soil in cultivated upland field. These soils mainly had crystalline clay minerals and have different degree of act on it by man. Effect of liming on these soils came out from increase of aggregate with diameter more than two millimeter. The effect prolonged the time requiring destruction of aggregate by immersion of these soils in the acid solution. Effect of the immersion on the soil aggregate did not show a clear tendency in order to slake and so on for volcanic ash soil,which mainly have non-cr … More ystalline clay mineral.
Calcium ion in effluent from the soil column if adding the acid solution was more than that of the case of adding pure water only for all four sample soils. The calcium ion in effluent from the liming soil column was above double as much as that of the case from the native soil column for the forest soil and the orchard soil. The ion above one-half as much as added calcium from lime fertilizer existed in the effluent by the acid solution for the orchard soil in the early stage.
Clay colloid samples were treated by simulated acid rain,in order to clarify the effect of acid rain on the nature and properties of soil clays in natural environment. Amorphous or poorly-ordered clay materials,which often occur in volcanic ash soils, were easily dissolved and changed in structure by the simulated acid rain,in comparison with crystalline layer silicate clay minerals. It was recognized that imogolite was weaker in structure than allophanes under the acid rain. As for allophanes,the samples with low SiO_2/Al_2O_3 ratio was less in resistance against the acid rain,compared with the samples with high ratio.The obtained results indicate that effect of acid rain on clay colloids is greater for environment of volcanic ash soil than for that of non-volcanic ash soil.
Growth at tips of algae body with state of string was strongly inhibited by calcium ion as concentration of the ion increased for Vaucheria cultivated in the five solutions with different concentration of the ion. Less