Practical Study on Non-Tilled Farming in Paddy Field of Heavy Clay Soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural College of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SATO Teruo  Akita Pref. College of Agri. Associate Professor, 農業工学科, 助教授 (50073979)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsnon-tilled farming / heavy clay soil / method of X-ray stereoradiography / reclaimed land / soil macropore / macropore formed by plant roots / groundwater level / permeability of soil / 地支水位 / 透水性
Research Abstract
The effects by non-tilled farming in the heavy clay soil of paddy field in Hachiro-gata Polder are summarized as follows :
(1) Labor and cost saving
Non-tilled farming reduces labor and energy necessary for cultivation and puddling. This consequently, contributes to cost reduction in rice forming and to a better distribution of labor during that period when farmers are busy with other work.
(2) Improvement of permeability and bearing capacity by the descent down of underground water level
As the pores of plant roots are not destroyed and preserved in the soil, the underground water level is descended down and paddy field drainage is improved. With improvement of bearing capacity, management operation and harvesting work by combine become easier.
(3) Establishment of soil management technique and improvement of pipe drainage function
Non-tilled farming can be an effective soil management technique, because it helps plant roots of rice to improve the physical properties of heavy clay soil. Fut … More her, if we could invent methods to connect lateral drains with pores of plant roots (macropore formed by plant roots), it could improve the function of pipe drainage and extend its effects.
(4) Change paddy field of heavy clay soil into multipurpose paddy field
Improvement of drainage makes it most probable to change paddy field of heavy clay soil into multipurpose paddy field which is necessary to establish crop rotation system, because it forms favorable conditions to introduce wheat and soybean cropping as second cropping of rice.
(5) Development of agriculture of environmental conservation type
We can expect non-tilled forming will contribute to the development of agriculture of environmental conservation type, firstly because it can get rid of muddling which often causes water pollution by carrying off fertilizer and muddy water, secondly because it can reduce the amount of methanegas which is generated by mixing cut straw into the plow layer, and thirdly because it conserves biological spheres of soil microorganisms and microscopic soil animals.
(6) Stabilization of yield
Non-tilled forming keeps oxygen supply to soil layers through pores of plant roots sufficient during the rice cultivation period, so that rice roots, which remain active until the harvest, enables rice to grow specially at the last period of the growth, and consequently, to keep the yield stable. Less