Investigation of Soil-Machine Interaction and Soil Physical Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHMIYA Kazuhiko  Hokkaido University Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80002062)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSoil-machine interaction / Cone penetrometer / Cone resistance / Soil compaction / Image analysis / 土壌踏圧現象 / 土一機械系 / 予測モデル / 土の物理性 / コ-ンペネトロメ-タ
Research Abstract
(1) A cone resistance measuring system, which is controlled by a personal computer, has been developed. Using this system, a series of cone resistance at any position is measured and distribution of cone resistance in three dimensions may be generated and analyzed.
(2) Soil physical condition surrounding the measuring point was affected by penetrating the cone to measure cone resistance. To prevent the interference by measured data before and to generate appropriate cone resistance distribution maps, the measuring interval of cone resistance is recommended from 12cm to 20cm.
(3) Significant correlation was found between the cone resistance and the soil bulk density Soil bulk density can be calculated from the cone resistance.
(4) A large indoor soil bin was used and 2WD tractor ran on the indoor soil bin to investigate effects of moisture contents of soil, number of passes, rear axle load and inflation pressure of rear tire on soil compaction.
(5) Generating solid model of cone resistance distribution gave us new information on soil physical condition in fields. Hard pan in field which potatoes were grown, effects of sub-soiler on breakage of hard pan, pulverizing effects of deep tillage and hard pan in meadows were analyzed by cone resistance distribution maps in three dimensions.
(6) Analysis of three dimensional distribution maps of cone resistance gave us information that we could not obtain from a map of on ecross section. It is concluded that the relation between the soil-machine interaction and the soil physical condition were recognized by analyzing cone resistance distribution maps in three dimensions.