| Project/Area Number |
03660257
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業機械
| Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Toshinori FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOC. PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (60111241)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIYAMA Yoshio FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE ASSOC. PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (90003764)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Indica Rice / Parboiling Treatment / Starch Gelatinization / NearInfra-red Analysis / Taste / Texture / Rapid Visco Analysis / Quality of Rice / 食味 / 品質 / テクスチャ- / パ-ボイル米 / 米粒硬化 |
| Research Abstract |
Parboiled rice is becoming popular in many countries all over the world. As a result, almost one fifth of the world paddy production amount to around 500 million tons is parboiled. Therefore, it can be said that Indica type rice and parboiled rice are the major rice consumed by the people as a major staple cereal. Among the developing countries, some of them are now going to produce more than enough rice to feed the population and wish to export their surplus production to the world rice market. In this connection, the superior quality of Indica rice and parboiled rice have now been greatly appreciated in the international rice market. In this study, therefore, the Near Infra-red Analysis, Rapid Visco Analysis and other physico-chemical methods were oriented as evaluation method of Indica and parboiled rice quality. The second derivative spectrograms on the 1780, 2210 and 2280nm wave length showed clear correlation to the severity of parboiling process which was obtained from the maximum viscosity in the gelatinized rice flour solution. And the second derivative spectrograms on the 1780nm could also identify the varietal difference between Indica and Japonica. The results for processing characteristics showed that the parboiling treatment as a hydrothermic process induced the color and the hardness in Japonica rice as well as in Indica rice.