Evaluation of conditions and improvements in agricultural production delivery systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ITO Michiaki  Niigata University Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20001464)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTransport work / Loading / Work / Materials Handling / 運搬 / 農作業改善 / 運搬仕事 / 一輪車 / コンテナピックアップ装置
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reduce the labor and rationalize the work involved in the labor-intensive aspects of transport operations in agricultural delivery systems. I examine methods for evaluating the labor involved in the various modes of transport work, systematize the sequence and course for improving the transport work, and experiment with general purpose container conveyors. The findings of this investigation are described below.
1. Work, defined as the product of the force required to move a load per unit weight and the distance traveled (Kg.m), and the caluculation of extended work time were adopted as methods to investigate actual transport conditions which would not affect the work itself. A variety of types of work were studied in a number of regions. It was found that invariably the value of transport work was greater in the movement of softing involved in transporting the harvest from the fields and thereafter, and was especially great for the white potato and daikon. Although there were differences in the transport means and unit weight at the time of handling in each type of transport work, the evaluation of labor involved in transport work and the course of improvement was clear from the relationship between both the work and extended work time via the typing of work characteristics.
2. There is no single method for improving the work because the objects being transported have various shapes, sizes, and properties. Considering the principles of materials handling techniques is effective in improving transport work. Thus, the specific mode of dealing with such improvement entails mechanization of the low-skill processes, improved abridgment and synchronization of work processes, and adjustment of the sequence of looking at transport work.