Project/Area Number |
03660260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
農業機械
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSIYT |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Hiroshi Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (80172302)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Finite Element Method / Three-dimensional Contact Analysis / Tire Model / Soil Model / Penalty Formulation / Contact Element / Static Analysis / 3次元接触解析 / ペナルティ法 / タイヤ-土系 / 特殊接触要素 / 3次元接触問題 / タイヤー土系 / タイヤモデル / デ-タ作成法 / 3次元弾性有限要素法 / 一般化たわみチャ-ト / 逆解析 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we focused on the development of numerical simulation method for three-dimensional tire-soil contact problems by the combination of tire model and soil model. We obtained the results : 1. The three-dimensional tire model which has already been developed by Nakashima and Wong can be included in the developed contact program if the elastic properties of tire is already known by TRAC procedure ; 2. As the three-dimensional soil model, Mohr-Coulomb elasto-Plastic model is considered with the initial strain method where the visco-plastic approach is employed ; 3. Contact check strategy used in the current program for contact analysis is found to work with sufficient accuracy when applied to three-dimensional Hertz contact problem. The result of two types of contact element shows the similar behavior of contact pressure distribution ; 4. As the first step verification of current three-dimensional tire-soil contact program, we analyzed the static sinkage of tire onto elastic soil. The obtained result shows the fundamental capability of three-dimensional elastic contact analysis of tire and soil system ; 5. If appropriate modification is further applied, our numerical method will be an effective tool when applied in practical field problems such as soil compaction. Moreover, it turned out that the computation is only possible by using a super computer for tire-soil contact analysis.