AUTOMATIC STEERING OF RICE PLANTER BY STEREO GUIDE SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MISAO Yoshiaki  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (60112108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Masami  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60032299)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSTEREO GUIDE SYSTEM / RICE PLANTER / AUTOMATIC STEERING / IMAGE PROCESSING / WHEEL CONTROLLING / WIRELESS MODEM / PAN CONTROLLING / ZOOM CONTROLLING / 自動操向 / 田植機追尾システム / 高出力ステッピングモ-タ
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to develop the automatic steering of rice planter by the stereo guide system. Trial apparatus of a video-camera and image processing board was fabricated and tested on the concrete road and off-road. We succeeded the automatic steering for the first lane by 20 m distance between video-camera and rice planter. And we succeeded the automatic steering for the second lane by pan controlling at the same distance. In order to extend automatic steering distance, we can control the zooming by computer, and succeeded the automatic steering for the first lane by 34 m distance between video-camera and rice planter. However, there were the failure of receiving signal at more than 30 m distance. Our next problems are to improve the wireless modem and accuracy of steering control. Since the turning diameter was large, it is necessary that the clutch and the break controlling of rice planter by computer in order to shorten it. And it is necessary to control the rice planter by image processing not only straight running but also turning.