Study on Anaerobic Fermentation System for Agricultural and Food Wastes Using Two-phase Fermenter and Utilization of Biogas Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kazuo  Kagoshima University, Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70210169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARAZAKO Shoji  Kagoshima University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70041613)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTwo-phase fermenter / Anaerobic fermentation / Organic waste / Biogas generated rate / COD removal rate / Monod model / Bacterium maltiplication rate / Efficiency of fermentation / COD除去速度 / 麦焼耐廃液 / 酸発酵 / COD除去 / 最大比増殖速度
Research Abstract
Inthis study, An anaerobicfermentation system for agricultural and food wastes usingtwo-phase fermenter were discussed. Distilllation liquid waste of sweet potato shochu which contained high concentration of organic substance was used in this experiment.
First, in order to investigate anaerobicfermentation characteristics of acid-forming and methane forming bacteria, a small scale jar-fermenter were used on a batch culture test. BOD, COD and VAF concentrations, MLSS, MLVSS, biogas generated rate, methane gas concentration, and bacterium concentration (DNA weight) were measured. A fermentation rate was maximum at logarithmic bacterium maltiplication term, and anefficiency of fermentation was maximum at maximum bacterium maltiplication rate. A relationship between organic substance decomposition rate and bacterium maltiplication rate was shown using alineweaver-Bulk plot, and an optimum retention time was estimated. Bacterium maltiplication characteristics were applied for Monod model at … More the logarithmic bacterium maltiplication term. Theoretical analysis value using Runge-Kutta-Gill method was fitted for eperimental value.
Second, anaerobic fermentation witha practical scale two-phasefermenter, purification of digestive waste, productivity of biogas were investigated. In the fermenter, anaerobicbacteria decompose organic substance into methaneand carbonic dioxide gas. The performance of fermenter was discussedby usingCOD removal rate, removal ratio of COD andBOD, VFA concentration and the optimum condition of fermentation for the disposal of the waste. In energy collection, the biogas generatedrate, the producedbiogas ratio alpha(m3/kgCOD), beta(m3/m3waste) and the concentration of methane were measured, andtheefficiencyof biogas generation was discussed with the various conditions for anaerobic fermentation. The present studyclarified that the biogas generation system with two phase anaerobic fermenterwas practically useful for the disposal of concentrated organic waste and produced biogas could be expected as a substitute energy. Less