MEASURMENTS OF THERMOPHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF FOOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Akio  TOKYO UNIV.AGRICULTURE, FOOD SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物産業学部, 助教授 (90216804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hiroshige  TOKYO UNIV.OF AGRICULTURE, FOOD SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生物産業学部, 講師 (20215594)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsthermophysical property / effect thermal conductivity / coefficient of thermal expansion / coefficient of hygroscopic expansion / equilibrium moisture content / drying / cylinder model / 食品熱物性 / 飽和塩 / 乾燥過程 / 吸湿過程
Research Abstract
Thermophysical properties of beans, which were effect thermal conductivity, density, equilibrium moisture content, and drying characteristics, were measured.
1. Effect thermal conductivity : The effect thermal conductivity of beans in the different moisture contents (5, 10, 15, 20, 25%(w.b)) was measured at five temperatures (10, 20, 30, 40, 50C). The effect thermal conductivity was expressed as a linear function of moisture content. Also, it was observed as a linear function of temperatures for azuki bean.
2. Coefficient of thermal and hygroscopic expansion : The density of beans in six moisture contents (0, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25%(w.b.) was measured using pycnometer at five temperatures (10, 20, 30, 40, 50C). The measured values of the density were transformed into the specific volume in the dry baisis. Utilizing these results, coefficient of thermal and hygroscopic expansion were calculated.
3. Equilibrium moisture content (EMC) of beans : The EMC of beans was measured by a static method. The measured results were fitted to three sorption equation : the Chen-Clayton, the modified Chung-Pfost, and the modified Henderson equation.
4. Drying characteristics of azuki bean : The thin layer drying tests of azuki bean were carried out at five different temperatures (25, 30, 35, 40, 45C). Therefore, the drying rate coefficient were obtained by the measured data, and the drying model was presented as an infinite cylinder.