Generation of fragrant materials and purification of air by plants in an artificial environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Tadashi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50011929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Eiji  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Agric., Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (00186884)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsArtificial Environment / Fragrant Materials / Phytoncide / alpha Pinene / 香気物貭 / 閉鎖環境
Research Abstract
The fragrant materials which is called "Phytoncide" generated in forests is well known to refresh people. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between the artificial environment conditions and the generation of fragrant materials and to utilize the materials for refreshing the room air in buildings.
Young seedlings of Japanese cypress (approximate height is 15 cm) were used and the generation of alpha Pinene is measured by a gas-chromatography. The light levels for the present experiment were 64 and 32.5 mumol/m^2 sec.
It was found that the generation rate of alpha Pinene is expressed as an exponential function of temperature and the coefficient is 1.21/゚C.
There was not a clear tendency but the rate was slightly decreasing with light intensity.
Since the level of temperature which accelerates the generation was higher than the adequate temperature range for normal growth, it was considered that a kind of heat stress on trees increased the generation. The study of plant growth as well as physiological reaction should be associated with the study of fragrant material generation.