Freshness retention in controlled-atmosphere-stored tropical fruits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Makoto  Uni.of Osaka Prefecture, College of Agriculture, Associ.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90117995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Takashi  Uni.of Osaka Prefecture, College of Agriclture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (20208838)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCA storage / Freshness retention / Tropical fruit / Papaya / Avocado / Oxygen / MAP / フィルム包装 / ガス透過 / MA / 貯蔵ガス環境調節 / 二酸化炭素濃度 / CA効果 / 貯蔵ガス環境 / 呼吸量 / 湿度 / 空気流動
Research Abstract
The respiration and transpiration rates of many tropical fruits are generally higher than those of other fruits, therefore, the tropical fruits often occur external injury and incidence of decay. This study was aimed at establishing some useful retention method and assessing the quality and storability of tropical fruits in air and CA storage.
Papaya (Carica papaya L.), avocado (Persea americana Mill.), banana (Musa paradisiaca L.), and mango (Mangifera indica L.) were evaluated for external appearance, flesh firmness, and internal quality.
Storage of several fresh fruits in controlled atmospheres with moderately low O_2 (1% to 3%) and high CO_2 (<10%> levels at room temperature was shown to reduce respiratory metabolism, maintain flesh firmness and color, and thus prolong the postharvest life of these fruits. Several fruits (papaya, avocado) had abnormal ripening, and increased internal browning when exposed to an atmosphere containing less 1% O_2.
Also, the purpose of this study was to design, build and test a functional membrane storage system for storing tropical fruits.
Modified atmosphere packaging (MAP) used plastic membrane film for storing tropical fruits was evaluated. Required lower O_2 levels were achieved within the membrane storage system compared to normal air composition in a controlled chamber. Design calculations for selection of the membrane area are also presented. It can be concluded that the diffusion membrane storage aystem is applicable to some tropical fruits.
The problems to be solved on the membrane storage technique for tropical fruits are to control the increase in ethylene, carbon dioxide, water vapor and so on.