RUMINATION, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO EFFECTS ON RUMEN DIGESTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Tsuneyuki  Tokyo Univ.Agric., Fac.Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00005571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Fuminori  Kyushu Agric.Exp. Sta. Head of Res.Lab., 九州農業試験場, 室長
HANZAWA Megumu  Tokyo Univ.Agric., Fac.Agric., Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (00181032)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSheep / Rumination / Thiocyanate / Regurgitated bolus / Feed particle size / Saliva / Wet sieving method / Nylon bag method / めん羊 / チオシアン塩 / 吐き戻し / 湿式ふるいわけ却 / ナイロンバッグ消化試験法
Research Abstract
The quality and quantity of regurgitated bolus were examined during the course of time lapse after feeding in sheep. The amount of saliva secreted during rumination through esophageal fistula or unilateral parotid cannula were measured at the times of regurgitation and remastication.
1. Quality, quantity and feed particle distribution of regurgitated bolus with time after feeding.
(1) Sheep, 30 kg in average body weight, were fed with alfalfa hay cube once a day. (2) The amount of total regurgitated bolus was 3391g/day/head in average. (3) Weights of regurgitated bolus were distributed from 5g as minimum to 110g as maximum but were ranged from 10g to 40g usually. (4) Dry matter content of regurgitated bolus was 7.4% in average but it decreased gradually with time after feeding. Average dry matter disappearance rate from boli measured with nylon bag method was 50.4% and no distinct change was observed within a day. (5) Particle size of regurgitated bolus were classified as large particle … More fraction (>1190mum), small particle fraction (1190-45mum) and soluble fraction(<45mum). Average particle size composition determined above criteria of all boli was 14, 42 and 44%. Only large particle fraction was slightly decreased in percentage as time lapse after feeding. Average particle size of boli was 635 mum in average and no distinct difference was observed between boli.
2. Measurement of amount of saliva secreted at time of regurgitation.
(1) Potassium thiocyanate was used as indicator for measurement of amount of saliva secretion. (2) Thiocyanate in blood was secreted into saliva with higher concentration than blood. The rate of concentration was higher in parotid gland than other glands. (3) Increase of saliva secretion at time of rumination occurred not at time of remastication but that of regurgitation. These facts were confirmed by both methods of constant infusion of thiocyanate into blood and of direct observation of saliva flow from unilateral parotid cannula. (4) The mechanism of increase of saliva secretion at time of rumination was discussed. More detailed research will be needed for further discussion. Less