Studies on immunostimulating ability and active components in lactic acid bacteria used to fermented milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takatoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80005610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Technician, 農学部, 教務職員 (80089797)
KITAZAWA Haruki  Faculty of Agriculture, Research associate, 農学部, 助手 (10204885)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLactic acid bacteria / Interferon / Cell wall / Mitogenic activity / インターフェロン / マクロファージ / マクロファ-ジ / インタ-フェロン / アシドフィラス
Research Abstract
The cell wall components of L. delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricus and L.acidophilus were characterized after hydrolysis with lysozyme and N-acetylneuraminidase. The difference between two species were elucidated.
In order to evaluate the biological activity induced by L. acidophilus group lactic acid bacteria which can grow in intestinal tract, induction of interferon by L. acidophilus and L. gasseri was investigated in murine peritoneal macrophage cultures. Four strains in 9 L. acidophilus strains induced interferon in macrophage cultures. Such activation effect by L. gasseri was also formed on 5 strains in 13 strains. Induced interferons were characterized as alpha/beta by treatment with anti-interferon serum.
The biological activities of whole cell and hydrolyzed cell component of 9 L. acidophilus strains were evaluated by mitogenic activities using murine spleen cells. Higher activity was observed in only one whole cell, however, the cell wall components from 6 strains showed significantly higher activity. The cell wall component from one strain which showed the highest value was fractionated by ion-exchange chromatography, followed by measurement of the activity and chemical analysis. The activity was mainly found in the bound fractions and it was confirmed to be specific on B-cell of murine spleen cells. Carbohydrate moiety of the active fractions was composed of glucose, N-acetylglucosamine, N-acetylmuramic acid and glycerol. Higher active fraction tends to contain higher N-acetylglucosamine in the ratio against glucose.
The results indicate that some strains of L. acidophilus group can act as an immunostimulators in the intestinal tract when dairy products containing such lactic acid bacteria was ingested.