DNA Diagnosis of Porcine Stress Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tatsumi  Kyusyu University, Animal Science, Profesor, 農学部, 教授 (50038246)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPSS / DNA Diagnosis / Malignant Hyperthermia / Ryanodine Receptor / PCR / ライアノジンレセプター / ストレス感受性琢 / ストレス抵抗性琢
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the molecular genetics of porcine stress syndrome or porcine malignant hyperthermia developed by the malfunction of calcium release channel, ryanodine receptor, of porcine sarcoplasmic reticulum, sequences of foot ragion and channel portions of ryanodine receptor genomic DNA were propagated b PCR method and were analyzed with restriction enzyme's digestion and with Southern-hybridization method. It was found that there is at least one mutation site in the foot region of ryanodine receptor gene. In addition, a longer DNA fragment was formed during PCR-propagation. This indicated that there is at least one intron in the foot region of ryanodine receptor genomic DNA.Also, a similar mutation was found in PCR-products of genomic DNA of halothane-negative pigs, suggesting that molecular analysis of genomic DNA is more sentitive to detect mutations in stress-susceptable pigs. Present results suggest that a gateway for developing a mothod of DNA dagnosis of porcine stress syndrome will be opne shortly.