Utilization of Nitrosohemoglobin Prepared from Cattle Blood as a Colorant of Processed Meat Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yukiharu  Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (30038202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Ryoichi  Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10153892)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCattle blood / Colorant / Color formation / Cured meat color / Nitrite / Nitrosohemoglobin / Processed meat products / ヘモグロビン / 牛血液 / ニトロヘモグロビン
Research Abstract
The red cell fraction of animal blood is presently used only a limited degree in food industries. For use of this fraction as a food component, examination was made of the nitrosation of hemoglobin (Hb) for coloration in meat processing and reduction of nitrite content in processed meat products. In this study, the purified Hb fraction(98.1%) was prepared from cattle blood, and optimum reaction conditions for nitrosation of Hb were determined. The prepared nitroso-Hb (NOHb) was added to experimental sausage and assessment was made of its capacity to enhance meat product color. The following results were obtained : 1) More than 80% of the total Hb in a reaction mixture (pH 4.5) of 25mM NaNO_2-25mM ascorbic acid (AsA) was rapidly nitrosated at 2゚C and 20゚C. 2) Presence of glucose at 40% in the Hb reaction mixture improved the stability of the formed NOHb. Stability was maintained for as long as 20 days at 2゚C. 3) Added nitrite in a NOHb mixture virtually disappeared and no aerobic bacteria could be detected after 3 days of 2゚C or 20゚C storage with/without glucose. 4) When 5% or 1% of the NOHb reaction mixture was added to porcine loin meat with non-meat protein ingredient solution, NaCl, NaNO_2 and Na-AsA, nitroso heme pigment formation was greater than that of the control (without addition of NOHb) meat product, and added NOHb showed quantitative effect on the color formation of sausage. 5) Hunter color values of the sausage remained essentially unchanged for 2 weeks of storage at 2゚C. The color stability of the NOHb added sample appeared essentially the same as that of the control under fluorescent lighting, and red color was retained more. 6) TBA values were quite low and showed only slight variation, indicating oxidation not to have occurred after 2 weeks of storage when NOHb prepared from cattle blood has been added to sausage.