Genetic analysis of swine pneumonic mycoplasmas by PCR.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARASAWA Ryo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部(医), 助教授 (70159101)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMycoplasma / PCR / Swine enzootic pneumonia / ポリメラ-ゼ連鎖反応
Research Abstract
This study is focused on genetic analysis of Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae which is considered as an etiologic agent of the enzootic pneumonia in swine. The 16S-23S rRNA intergenic spacer regions of M. hyopneumoniae strain VPPll was amplified by PCR and sequenced by dideoxy chain termination method. The 16S-23S spacer region revealed following features: (1) lack of tRNA genes, (2) existence of "boxA"-like sequence, (3) promotor-like structure, (4) nested-palindromic sequences, (5) antitermonator structure.